STEEL PANTHERS ENHANCED // NORTH AFRIKA

Dedicated site for the SP: Enhanced, North Afrika, American Civil War, and Vietnam mods. Hosted by freeforums.org
It is currently Mon Oct 20, 2014 10:08 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]



Welcome
WELCOME TO THE STEEL PANTHERS ENHANCED & NORTH AFRIKA MODS FORUM.

You are currently viewing our boards as a Guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have

* access to post topics and messages
* communicate privately with other members (PM)
* respond to polls
* upload content
* access many other special features and forum areas


Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join us and take advantage of the benefits the Steel Panthers Enhanced community has to offer you.


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Editing Scenarios with Enhanced
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:43 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:05 pm
Posts: 974
Location: Combat Information Center, Sir!
With all the scenarios and campaigns out there, and only a relative few converted to the Enhanced system, the demand for updated scenarios is growing. So, for any of you who want to delve into the updating process, here are some things I've learned while doing conversions. These are in no particular order, and may be rearranged as more info is added.

To Change Or Not To Change:
I recommend that, in any scenario being updated, every unit be replaced. Even if all the data looks ok, there may still be some "hidden" factors that will affect how the scenario plays out. Certain of the Unit Data is not kept within the scenario data file; it is only referenced when the game is started, which is what leads to incorrect icons and weapons. But some data is held in the scenario file, and it is not editable within the Scenario Editor. Thus, any old data from non-Enhanced OOBs will still remain. This is especially true of non-vehicular units.

To change a unit, use the Replace Unit button in the Deploy Screen; it's the one with the symbol (R) on it. Once clicked, it opens a Change Unit Menu screen, with available selections from the selected nation. Only units that are available within the year that the scenario occurs will be shown; to access other units, you must return to the main Editor screen and change the year in the Date section. Click the button that corresponds to the unit type that will replace the existing one; then click the Exit button. This will return you to the map.
The existing unit is now "missing"; click on the map to place the replacement unit in the same hex. To be sure of which hex a unit belongs in, select the old unit and "Find" it on the map; it will be outlined with the red "selected hex" graphic. Now, when you finish the replacement process, the outlined hex is empty. In this way (by selecting and "finding" each unit), you will always get the replacement units in the correct hexes as per the original designer's intent.

However, it is not required that you place units in the same hexes; sometimes, the original deployment may seem flawed, and you believe a better one is necessary. In this case, simply place the units as you would during a new scenario build.

IMPORTANT: When replacing units, Player 2 side units can be replaced with the same unit from the list; however, all P2 units replaced will assume P1 status (meaning the game has them assigned to Player 1) due to a glitch in the replacement routine. Therefore, after any replacement of P2 units, it is important that you hit the F2 button to reassign those units. You need only do this for one unit within the formation, as the reassignment is by formation only. Additionally, Player 1 units cannot be replaced with the same unit; another glitch in this routine requires you to change the unit to one of a different type and then again to the original. This only applies to units that occupy the same slot within the OOB as the original; if a unit has been moved, it can be replaced with one selection. For example, the A0 units always remain in the same OOB Slot, so P1's A0 can only be replaced by changing it to something else, and then changing it to the A0 unit. In doing so, it is not necessary to place the temporary unit on the map; simply select the temporary type, then the actual unit. These changes can be seen in the HQ portion of the screen to the right; as you make a change, the unit's name will change, indicating that a successful "swap" has been made. If the name does not change, then you are selecting a unit type that is the same as the original unit.

Once you have replaced all the units on both sides, the scenario is now "Enhanced ready".

Units That Cannot Be Replaced:
Some unit types cannot be replaced using this system; certain Classes are coded as non-replaceable. The following types cannot be replaced:
  1. Aircraft
  2. Offmap Artillery
  3. Naval units
  4. Forts
  5. Emplacements & Ammo Dumps
To replace any of these, you must delete the units/formation in the Buy screen, and re-purchase these units, then re-deploy them on the map. Some words of warning about this process: To maintain the original scenario structure, you MUST note down the locations these units are deployed in, their Stance, their Objectives (if any), their facing (in the case of stationary units like forts and ammo dumps), and any other non-default data about the units BEFORE you delete them in the Buy screen. Otherwise, you will have no idea where they go, or how they are positioned. If possible, I recommend having a second computer available with the game running; load the original scenario here and use it as a guide to replace those units. Otherwise, a pencil and a pad of paper are your best friends. :wink:

Mixed Forces:
In scenarios where one or both sides have "mixed" forces, replacing them can be a bit tricky, depending on which Player side is being edited. In the case of P2, switching to a different nation in the Change Unit Menu will "set" that nation for all further editing. This means you only have to change the nation once, and every unit you replace will now access the new nation. The downside to this is, it "sets" the nation for the scenario as a whole to the new one, which, if not caught and changed back from the main editor screen, will result in the scenario being saved with the wrong "master" nation. On the P1 side, however, things work almost in reverse; changing the nation within the Change Unit Menu screen does not "set" the nation; it only changes it for the unit currently being replaced. And switching nations this way for each unit is a lot of extra mouse clicks! So, if your scenario has many units of a different nation, the solution is to temporarily change the master nation setting on the main editor screen to the nation in question, re-enter the Deploy screen, and begin replacing all those units of a different nationality. But don't forget to switch the nations back before saving the scenario!

More On Replacing Units:
When you replace a unit using the system outlined above, the new unit comes in at full strength; its Crew is always at OOB max, and all its weapons are fully loaded. This is mainly an issue with infantry-type units, as their Crew amounts are usually depleted (if using the Reduced Squads Preference), or if the designer had reduced the crews for a specific purpose (i.e. to get the unit to fit into a vehicle). In most cases, this is not a huge issue; however, there could be gameplay concerns.
All other stats remain the same as for the original unit: Experience/Morale, leader Skills, etc.

"Hey, Where Are They?" - Missing And Destroyed Units:
Designers like to add "flavour" to their scenarios; use of other nations to make "mixed nationality" forces, changing the names of units, and, yes, by deliberately destroying units to depict previous fighting on the same map. If done properly, it lends realism to the scenario; if done im-properly, however, it makes editing the scenario a royal pain in the arse.
Before I begin on how to edit destroyed units, a brief refresher on how to make a destroyed unit.
Quote:
After selecting and placing the particular unit you wish to destroy, and orienting its facing, change the number of men in the Crew to 0 by using the Change Number of Men button. When you cycle to the next unit (using the Next button), the previous unit will destroy itself.

Now, in editing scenarios with destroyed units, the first thing you must determine is, Are the units still part of either side's force composition? To do this, open the HQ screen and scan down the force list and look for any units that have a KO in the third column of data; this is the Crew number of the unit, and a KO indicates "knocked out" status. If you find any, good. Your task will be easier. If not, bad news. This means that the destroyed units were then subsequently deleted from the force structure.
Now, some points about destroyed units and what can and can not be done to them:
  1. Destroyed units can not be removed from the map; once destroyed, they remain part of the scenario structure and, even if deleted, will remain on the map.
  2. If still part of the force composition, they can be replaced with the same or different units.
  3. If still part of the force composition, they can be renamed instead of being replaced.
  4. If replaced, the destroyed unit icon is not removed, nor is it "revived".
  5. They may not be "revived" by adding men to the Crew; once destroyed, always destroyed.
  6. Any changes made to their unit data will have no effect.
  7. If not part of the force structure, no changes to the unit may be made.
To further clarify some things: A destroyed unit that is part of the force structure can be renamed by using the Edit Unit button, not from the Unit Info screen (accessed by the space bar). It can also be replaced by using the same replacement system described previously, but with one additional problem: a new "live" unit is added, using the same Unit Designator, and, if left undestroyed, may cause command problems. It is HIGHLY suggested that any destroyed unit replaced in such fashion have the "live" unit placed back on the map in the same hex as the destroyed icon, and re-destroyed. This will remove the additional icon, and eliminate any potential problems. One other word of caution when dealing with replacing destroyed units: It is imperative that you know where on the map that exact unit was destroyed, so as to be able to re-destroy it where it belongs. If you are not sure of which destroyed unit you are dealing with (and this is common, because the unit designators are not indicated by the destroyed unit), follow this simple trick: Access the unit by using the Next button, use the Edit Unit button and change the name to something unique; I like to use "where?". Now, scroll around the map checking each destroyed unit until you locate this newly-named one; you now know where to replace and re-destroy this unit.

Now a word about missing units: Sometimes you will find that a unit is missing from the scenario. This usually happens only with passenger-transport combinations. Either the passenger unit, or the transport unit, was deleted at some point in the scenario design.
When a unit becomes a passenger, the transporting unit is flagged as carrying that particular unit; if the passenger unit is subsequently deleted, the transport's flag is not changed. It will still show that it is carrying the passenger unit.
Conversely, if the transport unit is deleted, the passenger unit will also be deleted, but not from the force composition; thus you will have a "ghost" unit, one that is in the HQ list but is not on the map.
To fix either of these issues: The only fix is to delete whichever part of the passenger-transport system is still in the HQ list. If the passenger is missing, but the transport isn't, then delete the transport to eliminate the passenger. if the transport is missing, delete the passenger. Then re-purchase both systems and re-deploy on the map.

_________________
"I Can Haz Cheezburgr?" :taz:
Image..Image..Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:57 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:05 pm
Posts: 974
Location: Combat Information Center, Sir!
Added some more info on destroyed and missing unit editing.

_________________
"I Can Haz Cheezburgr?" :taz:
Image..Image..Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Editing Scenarios with Enhanced
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:27 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:11 am
Posts: 502
Location: Michigan
Can you explain the "do's and don'ts" of Assigning Current Unit to a New HQ when editing a scenario?
I can't pin down exactly what the causes are of when this results in a messed-up order of units in a platoon, such as

G3
G4
G0
G1
G2

It doesn't seem to be rank, because assigning a Sgt. to a platoon led by a 1st Lt. may still put the Sgt. in the "0" position.

I have also seen a unit with lower Command rating end up above one with higher rating.
Ditto for Experience rating.

I'm confused.

_________________
Image...Image...Image...Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Editing Scenarios with Enhanced
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:39 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:05 pm
Posts: 974
Location: Combat Information Center, Sir!
JEB Davis wrote:
Can you explain the "do's and don'ts" of Assigning Current Unit to a New HQ when editing a scenario?
I can't pin down exactly what the causes are of when this results in a messed-up order of units in a platoon, such as

G3
G4
G0
G1
G2

It doesn't seem to be rank, because assigning a Sgt. to a platoon led by a 1st Lt. may still put the Sgt. in the "0" position.

I have also seen a unit with lower Command rating end up above one with higher rating.
Ditto for Experience rating.

I'm confused.


Short answer: Paperwork screw-up at HQ. :wheee:
Longer (and more serious) answer: I don't know exactly what does this, only that it tends to happen when you reassign units from one type of formation to another; that is, a unit that is part of an Artillery formation being assigned to an Infantry formation. Even if you avoid the problem of reassigning leader units as subordinates, it still happens. I believe it has something to do with how the formations are coded by type, tying in with why it is always a 1st Lt commanding every Armour formation, but only a 2nd Lt commanding Infantry. Even the commander of a truck section outranks a platoon leader because of this.

The problem also seems to happen more often when editing older scenarios than newer ones, those that had used an older version of Enhanced, or even other versions of the OOBs. Which could indicate a "legacy" issue in the data that isn't going to be fixable short of deleting the entire formation and rebuying.

_________________
"I Can Haz Cheezburgr?" :taz:
Image..Image..Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Donate Now
Donate Now



Hosted by © 2014 FreeForums.org | Create a free forum | Powered by phpBB
About FreeForums | Legal | Advertise Here | Investors | Contact FreeForums.org
Report Violation

Design By Poker Bandits  

suspicion-preferred